Privacy-policy

Last Updated: November 10, 2019
Introduction

We, at Studyground.in are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (Personal Information) you share with us..

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or home. In general, you can visit web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial web sites, our Website utilizes a standard technology called Cookies and Web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are only read by the server that places them and is unable to inter alia run programs on your computer, plant viruses or harvest your personal information. Cookies allow Web servers to recognize your computer each time you return to our Website including the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website, verify your registration or password information (in case of registered users) during a particular session so that you do not have to input your password multiple times as you navigate the site and suggest products or services that may interest you. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. By changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. Studyground.in understands and supports your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking Studyground.in cookies may disable certain features on our Website and may make it impossible for you to use certain services available on our Website.

Session Data

We automatically log generic information about your computer's connection to the Internet, which we call session data, that is anonymous and not linked to any personal information. Session data consists of information such as the IP address, operating system, type of browser software being used by you and the activities conducted by you on our Website. An IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet, such as our web servers, know where to send data back to the user, such as the pages of the site the user wishes to view. We collect session data because it helps us analyze things such as the items visitors are likely to click on most, how visitors click preferences on our Website, number of visitors surfing to various pages on the site, time spent by the visitors on our Website and frequency of their visit. It also helps us diagnose problems with our servers and lets us administer our systems better. Although such information does not identify any visitor personally, it is possible to determine from an IP address a visitor's Internet Service Provider (ISP), and the approximate geographic location of his or her point of connectivity.

Third-Party Services

Studyground.in may provide information, including Personal Information, that Studyground.in collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which Studyground.in maintains its Web site and mailing lists. Studyground.in will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information. Studyground.in does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties. Similarly, it is against Studyground.in policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

Email Policy

We may send you emails for

If you do not want to receive our newsletters, offers and service information, simply contact us info@studyground.in and be sure to include the e-mail address where such information is being sent, and state that you no longer want to receive studyground.in information and updates.

Your Consent

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Studyground.inprocessing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Studyground.in collects Personal Information on the Web.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

We restrict access to your personally-identifying information to employees who need to know that information to operate, develop or improve our services.

Updating your information

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services. For more information, please see the help pages for each service.

Children

We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of eighteen (18). Any person who provides Personal information to us represents that they are 18 years of age or older. Any person under the age of 18 shall be represented by their guardian. If we learn that Personal information is collected from a user under 18 years of age without proper representation by guardian then we will take appropriate steps to delete such information.

Reviewing Information

You may review your information at any time by logging into the Website. You may make changes to the information you have submitted at any time through the Website. You may contact us if you wish to discuss any issues regarding your information.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Studyground.in does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances

We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Studyground.in under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Studyground.in communicates with you about offers from Studyground.in and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We believe it is necessary to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Studyground.in terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

We transfer information about you if Studyground.in is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Studyground.in will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Studyground.in displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

Studyground.in does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will assume that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

Studyground.in advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

Studyground.in works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business. For more information regarding providers of products or services that you've requested please read our detailed reference links.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Studyground.in reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer

Studyground.in does not store or keep credit card data in a location that is accessible via the Internet. Once a credit card transaction has been completed, all credit card data is moved off-line only to ensure that the data/credit card information received is not accessible to anyone after completion of the on-line transaction and to ensure the maximum security. Studyground.in uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data/information in respect of an electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands.

Studyground.in shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained because of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards/debit cards and/or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Contact Information

Introduction

Studyground.in welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, Studyground.in will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

If you have further any query please feel free to Contact Us.

Do You Need Help ?

Contact us